Moving costs in New Zealand (2026)

A truck with two movers usually costs $120 to $180 per hour. A local move of a 3-bedroom home comes to about $500 to $1,600. Moving between islands is priced by volume and costs a lot more. Below you see what movers charge and what changes the price.

Hourly rates for a local move

Most movers charge by the hour for a move within the same town or region. The clock usually starts when the truck leaves the depot, so travel time counts too.

CrewGuide price per hour, incl. GST
2 movers + truck$120 to $180
3 movers + truck$160 to $240

Many companies charge a minimum of 2 hours, and some add a booking fee.

What a move costs by home size

HomeLocal move, incl. GST
2-bedroom home$400 to $1,300
3-bedroom home$500 to $1,600

A 3-bedroom local move takes about 5 to 7 hours with two or three movers.

Long-distance and interisland moves

For long moves, movers price by the volume of your goods in cubic metres (m³), ferry included. A 2-bedroom home is about 20 m³, a 3-bedroom home about 30 m³.

WhatGuide price, incl. GST
Interisland, per m³$80 to $140
3-bedroom, Auckland to Christchurch$4,000 to $7,000

What makes a move more expensive

These things often add to the price:

Frequently asked questions about moving costs

How much do movers cost per hour in NZ?

Usually $120 to $180 per hour for a truck with two movers, and $160 to $240 per hour with three movers.

How long does a 3-bedroom move take?

About 5 to 7 hours for a local move with two or three movers. Stairs and a lot of boxes make it longer.

What does it cost to move from Auckland to Christchurch?

For a 3-bedroom home, about $4,000 to $7,000, including the ferry. Movers price these moves by volume.

How can I save on moving costs?

Compare quotes from a few movers, pack the boxes yourself, have everything ready when the truck arrives, and avoid the busy end-of-month days.

Average prices including GST, from several price guides. Checked in October 2026. Always ask for a quote for your own situation.

Moving companies near you

Compare free quotes from moving companies

Answer a few quick questions about your move. You then get no-obligation quotes from moving companies in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes